Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the collection, use and disclosure of an individual customer’s Personal Data (hereinafter defined) arising from goods and/or services offered by Quirky Group (where it refers to Quirky Haus Pte Ltd, Quirky Idees Pte Ltd, Quirky Plan Pte Ltd individually or where applicable, collectively).

  1. General
    • This Policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of Quirky Group in respect of an individual customer’s Personal Data. Quirky Group undertakes to use reasonable efforts in applying, where practicable, those principles and the processes set out herein to its operations.
    • Quirky Group’s officers, management, and members of staff shall use reasonable endeavours to respect the confidentiality of and keep safe any and all Personal Data collected and/or stored and/or disclosed and/or used for, or on behalf of, Quirky Group. Quirky Group shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all collection and/or storage and/or disclosure and/or usage of Personal Data by Quirky Group shall be done in an appropriate manner and in accordance with the Act and this Policy.
    • By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any of our products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Quirky Group as well as to its respective representatives and/or agents (“Representatives”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Quirky Group’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Statement.
    • This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.
    • For the purposes of this Policy, in line with the provisions under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”), “Personal Data” shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual customer who can be identified —from that data; or from that data and other information which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Such Personal Data shall also refer to that which is already in the possession of Quirky Group or that which shall be collected by Quirky Group in future.
  1. Contacting the Data Protection Officer
    • Where you legitimately request access to and/or correction of Personal Data relating to you, such Personal Data which is in the possession and control of Quirky Group, Quirky Group shall provide and/or correct that data in a reasonable time and manner in accordance with its standard procedures as stated hereinafter.
    • In accordance with the Act, Quirky Group has established a process for receiving and responding to any query or complaint that may arise with respect to the application of this Act. To ensure that Quirky Group receives your complaints and enquiries regarding Personal Data, please send the same via email to any of our Data Protection Officer at design@Quirky Grouphaus.com.
    • Please note that if your personal data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a member via a referral process) you should inform us if such consent to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data had not been given. Of course, Quirky Group, would have done its due diligence to ascertain that your consent had already been obtained before collecting, using or disclosing your Personal Data.
    • Should you not wish Quirky Group to use your Personal Data for any of the purposes listed in Clauses 3.2 to 3.4 , you may opt out by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO via the email address provided in Clause 2.2. Your request shall be processed within a reasonable time.
  1. Statement of Practices

    Types of Personal Data Collected:

    • As part of its day-to-day activity, Quirky Group may collect from you, through various means, including via our enquiry forms, phone calls, websites, smart phone applications, marketing events such as exhibitions and any forms used by Quirky Group from time to time, some or all of the following Personal Data (as and when if required):
    • Name (first and surname);
    • Name of Spouse
    • NRIC Number of Client
    • Residential Address
    • Phone number (including mobile);
    • Date of Birth;
    • Email address;
    • Gender; and
    • Photographs and images

    Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

    • The above Personal Data mentioned in Clause 3.1 is collected for the purposes of managing your Service Agreement with Quirky Group, informing the Sub-Contractor of your address, verification purposes with MCST, managing their Enquiry Forms , Online Enquiry tending to your queries, feedback, and offering further related services, either via your email, mobile or post (where you have, either verbally, digitally or via any forms of communication, indicated for us to do so), and for identification and verification. If you would like to withdraw your consent for any of the above purpose, you may send a clearly worded email stating the above as mentioned in Clause 2.4 of this Policy.
    • Name (first and surname);
    • Name of Spouse
    • NRIC Number of Client
    • Residential Address
    • Phone number (including mobile);
    • Date of Birth;
    • Email address;
    • Gender; and
    • Photographs and images

    Types of Personal Data Collected:

    • The above Personal Data mentioned in Clause 3.1 is collected for the purposes of managing your Service Agreement with Quirky Group, informing the Sub-Contractor of your address, verification purposes with MCST, managing their Enquiry Forms , Online Enquiry tending to your queries, feedback, and offering further related services, either via your email, mobile or post (where you have, either verbally, digitally or via any forms of communication, indicated for us to do so), and for identification and verification. If you would like to withdraw your consent for any of the above purpose, you may send a clearly worded email stating the above as mentioned in Clause 2.4 of this Policy.

    Disclosure of Personal Data

    • In order to carry out the functions described above, Quirky Group may, from time to time, disclose your Personal Data to various parties that work with us to provide you with the top service we take pride in.
    • Quirky Group may disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties:
    • Relevant authorities;
    • Regulators and law enforcement officials;
    • Lawyers;
    • Auditors;
    • Third party service providers and consultants;
    • Product Suppliers of Quirky Group (only with your further consent and confirmation);
    • Credit, debit and charge card companies, banks and other entities processing payment;
    • Potential buyers or investors of Quirky Group;
    • Any online/offline data storage facility provider working with Quirky Group; and
    • Any agent or subcontractor acting on Quirky Group’s behalf for the provision of Quirky Group’s services.
    • 3.5 Quirky Group may disclose your Personal Data to the abovementioned parties also in the occurrence of any of the following events:
      • To the extent that Quirky Group is required to do so by the law;
      • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
      • To establish, exercise or defend Quirky Group’s legal rights;
      • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which Quirky Group is (or is contemplating) selling;
      • To any person and/or entity for the purpose of processing such information on Quirky Group’s behalf;
      • To third parties who provide services to Quirky Group or on its behalf;
      • To any third party that purchases Quirky Group or Quirky Group’s business or any part of Quirky Group or Quirky Group’s business;
      • With your consent; and
      • For the purposes of disaster recovery.
    • Optional Provision of Personal Data3.6 In some instances, you may also be requested to provide certain Personal Data that may be used to further improve Quirky Group’s products and services and/or better tailor the type of information presented to you. In most cases, this type of data is optional although, where the requested service is a personalised service, or provision of a product or dependent on your providing all requested data, failure to provide the requested data may prevent Quirky Group from providing the service to you.
  • Under certain circumstances, telephone calls made to/from Quirky Group may be recorded for the purposes of quality control, appraisal, as well as staff management and development. In such an event, by agreeing to this Policy, you hereby give your clear and unambiguous consent for the collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Data in accordance to this Policy.
  1. Transfer of Personal Data Overseas
    Your Personal Data may be processed by Quirky Group, its affiliates, agents and third parties providing services to Quirky Group, in jurisdictions outside of Singapore.  In this event, Quirky Group will comply with the terms of the Act and will, with all reasonable endeavours, ensure that such affiliates, agents and third parties do the same.
  1. Accuracy of Personal Data
    Where possible, Quirky Group will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. In some instances, Quirky Group is able to validate the data provided against pre-existing data held by Quirky Group. In some cases, Quirky Group is required to see original documentation before we may use the Personal Data. To assist in ensuring the accuracy of your Personal Data in the possession of Quirky Group, please inform us of any updates of any parts of your Personal Data by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO at the email address provided at Section 2.2.
  1. Protection of Personal Data
    Quirky Group uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Data and will not knowingly allow access to this data to anyone outside Quirky Group, other than to you or as described in this Policy. However, Quirky Group cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Quirky Group and you do so entirely at your own risk. In particular, Quirky Group does not warrant that such information may not be accessed, altered, collected, copied, destroyed, disposed of, disclosed or modified by breach of any of Quirky Group’s physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.
  1. Access and Correction of Personal Data
    • In accordance with Clause 2.1 of this Policy, you have the right to:
      1. check whether Quirky Group holds any Personal Data relating to you and, if so, obtain copies of such data; and
      2. require Quirky Group to correct any Personal Data relating to you which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used.
    • 7.2 Quirky Group reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet your requests under Clause 7.1. Upon payment of the requisite fee, your request shall be processed within a reasonable time.
    • 7.3 If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Quirky Group or if you wish to check on the manner in which Quirky Group uses and processes your personal data, Quirky Group’s security procedures mean that Quirky Group may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of full details of name and NRIC or Passport or Fin number. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which Quirky Group takes in response to a request from someone using your details.
  1. Storage and Retention of Personal Data
    Quirky Group will delete, as reasonably possible, or otherwise anonymise any Personal Data in the event that the Personal Data is not required for any reasonable business or legal purposes of Quirky Group and where the Personal Data is deleted from Quirky Group, electronic, manual, and other filing systems in accordance with Quirky Group internal procedures and/or other agreements.
  1. To the extent that any of the communication means which you have provided Quirky Group (which may include, your telephone number and fax number) is/will be listed on the Do Not Call Registry (the “DNC”), by agreeing to this Policy through your acceptance of our quotation, or by any other means of indication, you hereby grant Quirky Group your clear and unambiguous consent to contact you using all of your communication means you have provided to Quirky Group including using via voice calls, SMS, Whatsapp, MMS, fax or other similar communications applications or methods, for the purposes as stated above in Paragraph 3.2. This will ensure your continued enjoyment of Quirky Group’s services.
  1. Change Policy
    Quirky Group reserve the right to alter any of the clauses contained herein in compliance with local legislation and/or to meet its global policy requirements, and for any other purpose deemed reasonably necessary by Quirky Group. You should look at these terms regularly. If you do not agree to the modified terms, you should inform us as soon as possible of the terms to which you do not consent.  Pending such notice, if there is any inconsistency between these terms and the additional terms, the additional terms will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.
  1. Governing Law
    This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. You hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.
  1. Miscellaneous
    1. This Policy only applies to the collection and use of Personal Data by Quirky Group. It does not cover third party sites to which we provide links, even if such sites are co-branded with our logo. Quirky Group does not share your Personal Data with third party websites. Quirky Group is not responsible for the privacy and conduct practices of these third party websites, so you should read their own privacy policies before disclosure of any Personal Data to these websites.
    2. Quirky Group will not sell your personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites which you may have linked or been directed to Quirky Group’s website.
    3. Quirky Group’s website does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of 18 years old. Quirky Group does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 18 years old or send them requests for personal data.